facebook pixel

Definition

A support for the foundation of a house that also helps prevent settling. It is typically made of concrete reinforced with rebar, but can also be made of masonry or brick. It is usually built under a heavier part of the house like a wall or column, to distribute the weight of the house over a larger area.

Things you need to know

A footing may be needed for other types of construction, such as a deck, pergola, or retaining wall. Different types of soil have different load-bearing capacities, so this must be taken into account when installing a footing. In some cases a pier may be needed to prevent or reverse settlement of the foundation. They transfer the load from the unstable soil down to firmer soil or bedrock below.

Also known as

Footer

Mentioned in

Artificial Grass Installation Cost
Basement Waterproofing Cost
Brick Siding Cost
Build Attached Garage Cost
Build Deck Cost
Build Porch Cost
Build Treehouse Cost
Build a Detached Garage Cost
Build a Greenhouse Cost
Build a Pergola Cost
Build a Playground Cost
Build a Shelter Cost
Cedar vs Pine Fence Cost
Ceramic Tile Shower Cost
Chain Link Fence Repair Cost
Chimney Installation Cost
Cicada Killer Wasp Control Cost
Concrete Foundation Cost
Dock Cost
Earthquake Retrofitting Cost
Fence Painting Cost
Fireplace Installation Cost
Fox Removal Cost
French Drain Installation Cost
Gazebo Construction Cost
Gopher Removal Cost
Green Roof Installation Cost
Groundhog Removal Cost
Gutter Guard Installation Cost
Hallway Painting Cost
Hedge vs Fence Cost
Home Office Cost
Home Theater Room Addition Cost
House Lifting Cost
Hurricane Shutters Cost
Install Downspout Cost
Kitchen Countertops Installation Cost
Kitchen Painting Cost
Laminate Flooring Installation Cost
Main Water Line Installation Cost
New Roof Framing Cost
New Space Addition Cost
Pergola vs Gazebo Cost
Porch vs Patio Cost
Pressure Wash a Fence Cost
Raccoon Removal Cost
Roof Eaves Repair Cost
Rug Cleaning Cost
Seamless Gutters Installation Cost
Slab vs Crawl Space Foundation Cost
Soil Test Cost
Stain Deck Cost
Stairway Painting Cost
Stucco Siding Cost
Tankless Water Heater Installation Cost
Trellis Installation Cost
Wall Mural Painting Cost
Water Damage Restoration Cost
Wood Fence Repair Cost