facebook pixel

Definition

The process of evening out the ground's surface, making it either flat or sloped.

Things you need to know

Grading should always flow downward away from the house to prevent water from collecting near the foundation. Grading also needs to be done before construction work such as pouring a foundation.

Also known as

Leveling

Cost Considerations

Grading the land to slope away from the house is important to prevent water from pooling around the foundation, which would lead to costly repairs. Grading costs about $2.35 per sq. yd.

Costs vary greatly by region (and even by zip code). To get free estimates from local contractors, please indicate yours.

Mentioned in

Asphalt Driveway Cost
Attic Fan Installation Cost
Basement Staircase Cost
Bathtub Installation Cost
Build Attached Garage Cost
Build Porch Cost
Build Sunroom Cost
Build a Detached Garage Cost
Build a Greenhouse Cost
Build a Parking Garage Cost
Build a Playground Cost
Cedar vs Pine Fence Cost
Chimney Installation Cost
Clawfoot Tub Installation Cost
Concrete Driveway Paving Cost
Concrete Driveway Repair Cost
Concrete Foundation Cost
Concrete Leveling Cost
Concrete Tile Roof Cost
Curtain Installation Cost
Disability Remodeling Cost
Ductless Air Conditioner Cost
Earthquake Retrofitting Cost
Elevator Repair Cost
Entry Door Installation Cost
Fiberglass Window Installation Cost
Flooded Basement Cleanup Cost
Freestanding  vs  Built-in Tub Cost
Garbage Disposal Installation Cost
Gazebo Construction Cost
Granite Countertop Cost
Gravel Driveway Paving Cost
Green Roof Installation Cost
Gutter Guard Installation Cost
House Demolition Cost
Hurricane Shutters Cost
Infinity Pool Cost
Inground Fiberglass Pool Cost
Inground Vinyl Pool Cost
Install Downspout Cost
Interior Door Cost
Kitchen Painting Cost
Laminate Flooring Installation Cost
Land Clearing and Site Preparation Cost
Landscape Update Cost
Landscaping Cost
Lay Stamped Concrete Patio Cost
Leaky Shower Faucet Fix Cost
Metal Carport Cost
Mold Remediation Cost
New Space Addition Cost
Painter Cost
Pest Control Cost
Picket Fence Installation Cost
Plumbing Cost
Pool Deck Cost
Porcelain Tile Floor Cost
Refrigerator Installation Cost
Retaining Wall Cost
Roof Eaves Repair Cost
Rug Cleaning Cost
Salt Water Pool Cost
Seamless Gutters Installation Cost
Slab vs Crawl Space Foundation Cost
Sod Installation Cost
Stamped Concrete Driveway Cost
Stucco Siding Cost
Stump Removal Cost
Subfloor Installation Cost
Swimming Pool Maintenance Cost
Tennis Court Installation Cost
Thermostat Installation Cost
Vinyl Fence Installation Cost
Vinyl Trim Cost
Washing Machine Repair Cost
Water Damage Restoration Cost
Window Blinds Cost
Wood Fence Installation Cost
Wood vs Chain Link Fence Cost
Xeriscaping Cost