Definition

An engineered construction material manufactured from thin slices of wood glued together in alternating grain patterns for strength.

Things you need to know

In relation to OSB, plywood is lighter and easier to work with. It swells less when wet/is stiffer than OSB; therefore, plywood floors are less likely to cause cracked tile or become spongy. It emits less off-gas formaldehyde (a carcinogen). However, it is less uniform than OSB and delaminates in hot climates.

Also known as

Plyboard

Cost Considerations

Plywood is generally $3 to $5 more expensive per panel than OSB. This translates into roughly $700 more for a typical 2,400 sq. ft. home. Replacing fir faced plywood siding generally runs around $3.88 per sq. ft.

Costs vary greatly by region (and even by zip code). To get free estimates from local contractors, please indicate yours.

Mentioned in

Asbestos Testing Cost
Bamboo Flooring Installation Cost
Bamboo vs Hardwood Flooring Cost
Basement Waterproofing Cost
Build Porch Cost
Build a Hotel Cost
Build a Shopping Mall Cost
Build a Storage Shed Cost
Built-in Shelving Cost
Cabinets Refacing Cost
Carpet Installation Cost
Ceramic Tile Flooring Cost
Custom Cabinets Cost
Dryer Vent Installation Cost
Ductless Air Conditioner Cost
Earthquake Retrofitting Cost
Flat Roof Installation Cost
Framed vs Frameless Cabinets Cost
Granite Countertop Cost
Granite vs Marble Countertops Cost
Hardwood Floor Installation Cost
Hardwood Floor Refinishing Cost
Hardwood vs Vinyl Flooring Cost
Install Roof Shingles Cost
Install Vinyl Flooring Cost
Kitchen Countertops Installation Cost
Kitchen Island Installation Cost
Laminate Flooring Installation Cost
Laminate vs Granite Countertops Cost
Laminate vs Hardwood Flooring Cost
Metal Roof vs Asphalt Shingles Cost
Metal Roofing Installation Cost
Metal Siding Cost
OSB vs Plywood Cost
Painted vs Stained Cabinets Cost
Porcelain Tile Floor Cost
Refrigerator Installation Cost
Repair Roof Cost
Roof Leaks Repair Cost
Roof Replacement Cost
Sauna Installation Cost
Siding Cost
Slate Roof Cost
Stone Slab Countertop Cost
Suspended Acoustic Ceiling Installation Cost
Tile Flooring Installation Cost
Tile Roof Installation Cost
Tin Roof Installation Cost
Wood Siding Replacement Cost
Wood Siding on Addition Cost