Definition

A synthetic plastic made from ethylene and chlorine. Vinyl has many applications in the construction industry and it is widely used in sidings, window frames, roofing and gutters, among others.

Things you need to know

Vinyl is strong, durable, and resistant to moisture and humidity. It has a long lifespan and is recyclable.

Also known as

Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) Resin

Cost Considerations

Vinyl is quite economical compared to many other construction materials. Most sheet vinyl runs between $0.50 to $2 per square foot.

Costs vary greatly by region (and even by zip code). To get free estimates from local contractors, please indicate yours.

Mentioned in

Above-Ground Swimming Pool Cost
Aluminum Gutters Installation Cost
Arbor Installation Cost
Attached  vs  Detached Garage
Cost

Attic Insulation Cost
Backsplash Installation Cost
Bamboo Flooring Installation Cost
Barn Door Installation Cost
Basement Remodeling Cost
Bathroom Remodeling Cost
Bay Window Installation Cost
Bedroom Remodeling Cost
Blinds vs Shades Cost
Brick or Stone Siding Repair Cost
Build Attached Garage Cost
Build Bungalow Cost
Build Deck Cost
Build Porch Cost
Build Single-Family House Cost
Build Swimming Pool Cost
Build a Covered Patio Cost
Build a Detached Garage Cost
Build a Hotel Cost
Build a Pergola Cost
Build a Playground Cost
Build a Shopping Mall Cost
Build a Tiny House Cost
Built-in Seating Cost
Carpet Removal Cost
Carpet Stairs Cost
Casement Window Replacement Cost
Casement vs Sash Window Cost
Ceramic Tile Flooring Cost
Chain Link Fence Installation Cost
Chain Link Fence Repair Cost
Click-Lock Vinyl Flooring Cost
Closet Organization Installation Cost
Concrete vs Fiberglass Pool Cost
Cork Flooring Installation Cost
Curtains vs Blinds Cost
Dock Repair Cost
Door Repair Cost
Door Trim Cost
Double-Pane Window Replacement Cost
Downspout Installation Cost
Drapery Cleaning Cost
Driveway Gate Installation Cost
Dryer Vent Installation Cost
Ductless Air Conditioner Cost
Electric Gate Installation Cost
Elevator Installation Cost
Exterior Door Painting Cost
Exterior Painting Cost
Fence Painting Cost
Fence Repair Cost
Fiberglass Window Installation Cost
Fiberglass  vs  Vinyl Liner Pool Cost
Fill In Pool Cost
Floor Repair Cost
Floor Replacement Cost
French Door Installation Cost
Furniture Upholstery Cleaning Cost
Galvanized Steel Gutters Installation Cost
Garage Door Repair Cost
Garage Floor Repair Cost
Gazebo Construction Cost
Glue-Down Vinyl Plank Flooring Cost
Gutter Installation Cost
Hardwood  vs  Vinyl Flooring Cost
Hedge vs Fence Cost
Home Office Cost
Home Theater Room Addition Cost
Hot Tub Installation Cost
House Siding Cost Cost
In-Ground Concrete Swimming Pool Cost
In-ground Swimming Pool Cost
In-ground  vs  Above-ground Pool Cost
Inground Fiberglass Pool Cost
Inground Vinyl Pool Cost
Interior Door Cost
Laminate  vs  Granite Countertops Cost
Laundry Room Remodeling Cost
Living Room Remodeling Cost
Luxury Vinyl Plank Flooring Cost
Luxury Vinyl Tile Flooring Cost
Mesh  vs  Solid Pool Cover Cost
Metal Siding Cost
Mudroom Addition Cost
New Space Addition Cost
Paint Interior Door Cost
Paint Vinyl Siding Cost
Paint a Deck Cost
Patio Remodel Cost
Patio Repair Cost
Patio vs Deck Cost
Peel-and-Stick Vinyl Flooring Cost
Pergola  vs  Gazebo Cost
Picture Window Installation Cost
Pool Remodeling Cost
Porcelain Tile Floor Cost
Porch vs Patio Cost
Pressure Wash a Fence Cost
Retaining Wall Cost
Roof Replacement in New Jersey Cost
Siding Painting Cost
Siding Repair Cost
Single-Hung vs Double-Hung Windows Cost
Skylight Installation Cost
Slate Roof Cost
Sliding Patio Door Cost
Sliding Window Installation Cost
Solar Pool Heater Installation Cost
Soundproof a Room Cost
Storm Window Cost
Stucco vs Brick Cost
Subfloor Installation Cost
Suspended Acoustic Ceiling Installation Cost
Swimming Pool Heater Installation Cost
Tennis Court Installation Cost
Tile Flooring Installation Cost
Trellis Installation Cost
Vertical Blinds Installation Cost
Vinyl Fence Installation Cost
Vinyl Floor Installation Cost
Vinyl Gutter Installation Cost
Vinyl Plank Flooring Cost
Vinyl Sheet Flooring Cost
Vinyl Siding Installation Cost
Vinyl Trim Cost
Vinyl Window Cost
Vinyl vs Aluminum Windows Cost
Vinyl vs Fiberglass Windows Cost
Vinyl vs Laminate Flooring Cost
Vinyl  vs  Wood Siding Cost
WPC Vinyl Flooring Cost
Wainscoting Installation Cost
Wallpaper Installation Cost
Wallpaper Removal Cost
Water Filter Installation Cost
Window Blinds Cost
Window Frame Repair Cost
Window Replacement Cost
Window Replacement in Florida Cost
Window Screen Installation Cost
Window Shades Cost
Wire Fence Installation Cost
Wood Fence Installation Cost
Wood Siding Replacement Cost
Wood Window Cost
Wood vs Chain Link Fence Cost
Wood vs Vinyl Fence Cost
Wood  vs  Vinyl Windows Cost
Wooden Gutters Cost
Zinc Gutters Cost